PRIVACY 

I AM COMMITTED TO PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND SECURITY OF MY READERS. I AM FULLY COMMITTED TO KEEPING YOU SAFE AND RESPECT THE IMPORTANCE OF DATA PRIVACY AND SECURITY ON THE INTERNET.

saretafontaine.com is a website created by Sareta Fontaine.

I am committed to protecting your privacy. I will only use the information that I collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR).

PERSONAL DATA THAT WOULD BE COLLECTED FROM MY VISITORS AND STORED ON MY SITE

Data, such as name, email address, and technical data will be stored on my site. By leaving comments underneath blog posts, you have agreed that your avatar and your email will remain on my site. This will include IP addresses which share your location point at the time of you leaving that comment. Your details will not be shared with anyone, it will stay within the realms of Sareta Fontaine HQ.

These forms of data will be kept available on the site as permission has been granted for you to leave a comment. Also, by leaving a comment you have agreed for me to store your data. When visitors leave comments on the site I collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. From time to time, analytics are accessed to better understand our readers’ habits. This helps me to design layouts and improve users browsing experience.

Personal data is not just created by a user’s interactions on our site. Personal data is also generated from technical processes such as contact forms, cookies and analytics.

CONTACT FORMS

I will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given me your consent. The type of information I may collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • email address
  • IP Address

I will never collect information about you without your explicit consent. The information I hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that I hold about you by emailing me. If you find any inaccuracies I will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information which I hold will be held securely in accordance with my internal security policy and the law.

COOKIES

I may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to my site (analytics). This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

If you leave a comment on my site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

ANALYTICS

I use Google Analytics, however, if you would prefer for me not to keep track of your browsing habits, you can opt out here- Opt-out of Google Analytics cookies altogether by linking to this Google Analytics Opt-Out Add-on.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so I can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided. You can also request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION

Please contact Sareta Fontaine if you have any privacy-specific concerns.

IN A NUTSHELL 

We have many of your signed up to our newsletter, we don’t use your email addresses for anything other than keeping you updated with Kiki Blah-Blah info.

WE WILL NOT Sell your information: We will not sell your personally identifiable information – including your name or e-mail address to any third party. We believe this is absolutely essential to receive and repay your trust in us.

WE WILL NOT Share your information with third-party advertisers or ad networks: Even though we do display third party adverts on our website we do not share your personally identifiable information with any of them. We’ll leave it up to you if you want to check them out- You should though, they are awesome! We don’t just accept any advertisers without vetting them first.

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap